Visa Information


ARGENTINA

Capital – Buenos Aires

Legal tender (Currency) – Argentine peso


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • DNM Letter – Authorization for Entry – ( permiso Ingreso)
  • Validation Letter of Joining ship (From Mumbai)
  • Validation letter of Joining ship (From Argentina)
  • Employment Contract Letter
  • CDC Copies
  • Confirmed to and fro air ticket
  • Passport Copies (2)
  • Photo Specification- white background- Front face (4cmx 4cm)
  • 3 Working days for the processing of visa.

IMPORTANT NOTES

Applicant's Personal Interview is Mandatory.

Visa Application should be presented at least 3 weeks before the expected date of travel. The consulate then will give us an appointment date after referring the documents submitted.

AUSTRIA

Capital – Vienna

Legal Tender (Currency) – Euro


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • A form with 2 signature of minor travelling parent signature is needed. Applicants valid passport is required (Handwritten passport is not allowed)
  • Covering letter on Business letterhead addressed to Embassy of Austria New Delhi.
  • Name and designation of the person should be mentioned in the covering letter who is signing the Covering letter with the round stamp and seal.
  • Check hotel confirmation from Austria or tour Itinerary from the registered tour operator.
  • A legalized invitation is needed for visitation of friends/ family
  • If employed than leave letter is needed.
  • Personal updated bank statement of last six months & IT Papers for last three years
  • 3-months’salary slip
  • Travel Insurance Policy
  • Ticket Copy
BANGLADESH

Capital – Dhaka

Legal Tender (Currency) – Bangladeshi Taka


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Company id card Copy or Visiting Card
  • Last 3 months’ bank statements.
  • Two Application Form and Applicants valid passport is required (Handwritten passport is not permitted)
  • 2 photograph,35 x 45 mm ,80% face appearance, white background
  • Covering Letter on Business Letterhead
  • Indian Company Registration copy
  • Return confirmed ticket
  • Hotel Confirmation
  • Leave letter from Company on company letterhead (If doing service)
BELGIUM

Capital – Brussels

Legal Tender (Currency) – Euro


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Covering letter on Business letterhead sent to Consulate General of Belgium Mumbai. Applicants valid passport is required (Handwritten passport is not allowed)
  • Name and designation of the person should be mentioned in the covering letter who is signing the covering letter with the round stamp and seal.
  • Check hotel confirmation from Belgium or tour Itinerary from the registered tour operator.
  • Legalized invitation (3bis) is needed for visitation from family/friend
  • If the individual is employed, then leave letter is needed.
  • Personal updated bank statement of last six months & I T Papers for last three years
  • 3-months’ salary slip
  • Medical Insurance Policy should be signed by the applicant in blue ink.
  • Ticket Copy
BRAZIL

Capital – Brasilia

Legal tender (Currency) – Brazilian real


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Visa Form to fill online at website address (sign has to be in blue ink only) https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp Applicants valid passport is required (Handwritten passport is not allowed)
  • 2 photos 35mm x 45mm, 80% face appearance, whitebackground, glossy finish
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Covering letter addressed to Brazil Consulate Mumbai,
  • Ticket with E Ticket Nos. and it has to be live on the system dated after 20 days from the date of submission
  • Original Updated Personal bank statement of last 3 months with bank seal and signature, name & contact no. of the person who is signing the bank statement
  • Original passbook
  • Income tax returns of last 3 years with Notary & Mantralaya needs to be done
  • For child traveling with one of the parents will have to give an affidavit of authorization attested and Notarized by Mantralaya which is attached.
AUSTRALIA

Capital – Canberra

Legal Tender (Currency) – Australian dollar


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • 2 Photographs 35x45mm with 80% face appearance
  • In case of an invitation from any relative in Australia than inviter`s Passport copies, visa copies and financial papers will be required.
  • Aadhar card copy
  • Form No.1419 (New version July,2015), Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )
  • Covering letter
  • IT return of last 3 years and Bank statement of last 3 months with bank stamp and signature.
  • Invitation or tour itinerary and ticket printout.
CHINA

Capital – Beijing

Legal Tender (Currency) – Renminbi


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Valid passport 6months from the date of travel Applicants vaild passport is required.( Handwritten passport is not allowed ) .

  • Online filled Form.
  • Photo 33mm x 48mm with face appearance 80% with white background.

Covering letter on Business letterhead addressed to “The Consulate General Of China,Mumbai” mentioning full name ,passport No. and travelling dates with full applicants name and passport no mentioned in it as per the applicants name & passport no mentioned in his passport,with full applicants name and passport no mentioned in it as per the applicants name & passport no mentioned in his passport.

Hotel confirmation with full applicants name and passport no mentioned in it as per the applicants name & passport no mentioned in his passport

Return confirm ticket

Original Personnel bank statement for last 6 months updated is compulsory with minimum balance of Rs.1.60 lakhs (for the person traveling first time and frequent traveller).

Day to Day Itinerary in China

CANADA

Capital – Ottawa

Legal Tender (Currency) – Canadian dollar


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Valid passport 6months from the date of travel Applicants vaild passport is required.( Handwritten passport is not allowed ) .

  • Passport with validity of more than six months Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )
  • Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant forms to be filled individually by each applicant
  • 2 recent 35 x 45mm,white background matt finish,70-80 % face appearance
  • Covering letter from the applicant on Busines letterhead sating his name designation,purpose and duration of visit.
  • Proof of Employement/Business ownership,partnership,business licenses/registration.(for applicant and/or spouse)
  • Letter from employer/school which indicates that applicant(s) have been granted leave
  • Letter of Invitation and/or statutory declaration of support
  • Proof of immigration status of inventor (if inviter is private individual)-this may include a photocopy of a Canadian permanent resident card
  • Passport or citizenship card

Financial documentation of inventor:

a)Proof of employment

b)Proof of Inviter’s existing funds.,Incme tax returns for the past 2 years,Bank Statement/Bank Book/Bank Certificates.

EGYPT

Capital – Cairo

Legal Tender (Currency) – Egyptian pound


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Passport with validity of more than six months Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )
  • Valid passport 6 month from the date of travel. Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )
  • Handwritten Form duly filled and signed.
  • 2 color photos 35" x 45"mm, White background, Matt finish, 80% face appearance.
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Covering letter in brief on business letterhead.
  • Hotel confirmation from Cairo or tour confirmation from Egyptian Travel Company
  • Updated Personal Bank Statement of Last 3 months with Bank stamp and signed.
FRANCE

Capital – Paris

Legal Tender (Currency) – Euro, CFP franc


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed ) .
  • Biometrics is required for the applicants for those who have not have not given biometrics after 2nd November 2015
  • Photo 35 x 45 mm with 60-70% face coverage, white back ground.
  • Covering letter on Business letterhead addressed to Consulate general Of France Mumbai.
  • Need Registration Certificate of the company if the applicant is Director or Proprietor.
  • If working need original leave letter from the company
  • Hotel confirmation with payment receipt/ If taking a tour than tour payment receipt and day to day itinenary with hotel confirmation.
  • Personal I T Papers of last three years
  • Personal updated bank statement of last three months update till date.
  • 3 month updated salary slip
  • Travel Insurance.
  • Ticket Copy.
SWITZERLAND

Capital – Bern

Legal Tender (Currency) – Swiss franc


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Application form fully completed and signed by applicant with 2 Declaration Forms. There are total 4 signatures per applicant.
  • Three recent photographs (35 x 45 mm, white background, 80% face appearance, glossy finish)
  • Covering Letter on Business Letterhead address to The Embassy of Switzerland, New Delhi.
        a) Letter should be self explanatory of Company / personal profile.
        b) Name & Relationship to be mentioned on Applicant’s Letter for all family who would be travelling together.
        c) Name & Designation should be mentioned clearly below the Signature.
  • If pax working then Leave Letter from Company in original is required. It can be addressed to the Consulate or it can be To Whomsoever it may concern.
  • Day – to – Day Itinerary on Tour Company Letterhead or Brochure Copy.
  • Return Confirm Air Ticket or Itinerary Copy.
  • Medical Policy as per travel date or More.
  • Original personal bank statement for the last 3 months in A4 size paper with original bank seal & signature done on it
  • Last 3 years Income Tax Returns
  • Form 16 of last 3 years for salaried people.

If a student is travelling then Student id card copy is required or bonafide certificate


For Minors

      a) Application to be signed by both parents ( There are total 2 signatures per applicant ).
      b) If traveling with one of the parents a NO Objection Affidavit on Rs 100 stamp paper with notary done on it from other parent must be provided.
      c) School/College ID Copy or Leave Granted Certification if it is not vacation period.
      d) If traveling with other parents i.e Uncle, Family friend etc.. then Affidavit or sort of NOC signed by both the parents.

Hotel confirmation as per the ticket

Original passport (handwritten ppt is not allowed & old passport is mandatory)

Biometrics is required for the applicants for those who have not have not given biometrics after 2nd November 2015

Original salary slip of last 3 month with original company round seal & signature for salaried people.

Valid applicant passport (handwritten passport is not allowed) Passport/Travel Document must:

      a) Have been issued in or after 2006.
      b) At least have a validity of 3 months after intended stay.
      c) Have 2 Blank Pages.
UNITED KINGDOM

Capital – London

Legal Tender (Currency) – Pound sterling


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Valid passport, proper visa form duly filled and signed by pax Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )
  • Recent color photographs 35mm X 45mm with white background, matt finishing.
  • Brief covering letter.
  • Financial papers in original.
  • Tour confirmation or sponsorship.
SINGAPORE

Capital – Singpore

Legal Tender (Currency) – Singapore dollar


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Valid passport with minimum 6 months validity from the Date of Travel. (Handwritten passport are not accepted)
  • Proper filled Singapore Visa Form (14A) by the applicants with original signatures as per passport in blue or black ink only. As per new Guidelines from the Consulate now passenger will have to totally sign at three places on the visa form • Applicant name and passport number of the should be mentioned behind all the photos with waterproof marker pen only. One Photo to be pasted on the visa form by applicant with signature (half signature is on photo and half on visa form). • Signature on page 2 below Yes & No column (part III). • At the end of the form on page 3 above the applicant signature column.
  • Total Three photograph are required without spectacles or head gear, color photos 35" x 45"mm, White background, (white background with white shirts are not allowed kindly take the photos in dark shirts) Matt finish, 80% face appearance with both ears clearly visible.
  • If the applicant is salaried then need leave letter on company letter head is required.
  • Student ID card is required is the passenger is a Student.
  • Original Covering letter on Company letterhead along with applicant name, passport number & travel dates.(format attached below)
  • Applicant's Financial papers i.e copy of last 3 month personal bank statement.
  • For Group visa, letter with travel details from Corporate having details of passenger name, passport number, date of birth and also mention who will be bear the expenses. Company bank statement is required of last 3 month if the company is sponsoring the trip.
  • Confirm return ticket with E ticket number.
  • Photocopies of the applicant`s passport 1st & last page.
JAPAN

Capital – Tokyo

Legal Tender (Currency) – Japanese yen


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • IT return of last 3 years.
  • If the applicant has an observation page in the passport, it must be marked and clearly informed beforehand
  • Valid Passport 6 months from the date of travel. Applicants vaild passport is required ( Handwritten passport is not allowed )

Form with all the applicants details mentioned in it

  • Name of the Applicant
  • Date of Birth
  • Passport Number
  • Duration of Stay
  • All the Visa form sent for processing the Japan visa should be typewritten , the consulate will not accept the handwritten forms .
  • 1 Photo 50" x 50", 80% face appearance with white background.
  • Ticket
  • Covering letter
  • Bank statement of 3 months with Bank stamp and sign.
  • Hotel Confirmation and Tour Itinerary.